Steinkiste Horneburg

Cist

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Steinkiste Horneburg

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Steinkiste Horneburg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkiste Horneburg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkiste Horneburg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkiste Horneburg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkiste Horneburg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkiste Horneburg</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Steinkiste Horneburg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkiste Horneburg</b>Posted by Nucleus

About 220 m southwest of Horneburg 3 and Horneburg 4 lies a striking mound under a group of trees in the field. In the mound in a hollow is a stone cist, from which a 2 meter large capstone can be seen. The support stones of the chamber are not exposed. The capstone has a number of cup marks.

On the current map of the necropolis Daudieck the site is designated as station 7.

Visited May 2019

taken from the information board of station 7:

Stone cist in the burial mound

Burial mounds with stone "cists" for the central tomb were rarer than tree-coffins. This type of funerals were probably at the beginning of the burial mound time the prefered manner. The principle is to build a stable, maybe permanent protection for the burial. 1000 years later, from 600 BC, urns were also places in stone boxes. The stone cist of this mound holds a special feature: located on the capstone are cup marks (bowls). Cup-marked stones can also be found at other places, but usually not as part of a tomb, but in its own function. Unfortunately, a convincing reason why there are cups drilled or pecked into the hard boulders are not found yet. Most assumptions refer to cultic actions.