Wiendorf - Teufels Tintenfass

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Wiendorf - Teufels Tintenfass

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wiendorf - Teufels Tintenfass</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Wiendorf - Teufels Tintenfass</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Wiendorf - Teufels Tintenfass</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Wiendorf - Teufels Tintenfass</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Wiendorf - Teufels Tintenfass</b>Posted by Nucleus

More detailed information about the Teufels Tintenfass (Devil's Inkpot) in Wiendorf (Könnern) are rare. Whether it is a stone of a megalithic grave is uncertain, probably the stone served as a so-called pawn stone, this marked the legal or social center of rural communities. On such stones arrangements, agreements and business were made, that legal liability possessed.

According to a legend, the devil should have kept his writing tools in the round hollows and thrown the stone here out of anger over the construction of the Wiendorf church.

The stone is located north of the church in the Mittelweg road in front of a private residence.

Visited April 2019