Meall Meadhonach, Loch Eriboll

• Tigh na Fiarnain

Nearest Town:Thurso (72km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC40496102 / Sheet: 9

Added by thelonious

Web searches for Meall Meadhonach, Loch Eriboll

Add an image Add an image
<b>Meall Meadhonach, Loch Eriboll</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Meall Meadhonach, Loch Eriboll</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Meall Meadhonach, Loch Eriboll</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Meall Meadhonach, Loch Eriboll</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Meall Meadhonach, Loch Eriboll</b>Posted by thelonious

20/05/2019 - Iron Age Aisled Roundhouse or Wheelhouse or Wag? You take your pick. All I know is that it is brilliant.

It made for a good sandwich spot on our walk over the hills from Laid to Durness.

Worth a visit for its lovely location. Some of the lintels look like they have been put back up. They look proper dangerous! No way would I sleep under them.
thelonious Posted by thelonious