Cromalt (west)

Nearest Town:Ullapool (18km SSW)

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cromalt (west)</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cromalt (west)</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cromalt (west)</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cromalt (west)</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cromalt (west)</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cromalt (west)</b>Posted by thelonious

17/05/2019 – Tricky to pick my favourite between the two chambered cairns at Cromalt. The one to the east still has plenty of stones left and the cairn shape is better. I did like this one though to the west. Just the stones of the chamber showing on top of the grassy remains of the cairn. If you’ve made it this far you might as well visit both. thelonious Posted by thelonious