Rampenkiste von Schortewitz

Cist

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Rampenkiste von Schortewitz

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rampenkiste von Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rampenkiste von Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rampenkiste von Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rampenkiste von Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rampenkiste von Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus

This 5,000-year-old stone cist known as "Schortewitzer Rampenkiste" was originally located northwest of Schortewitz on the Fuhne on the Windmühlenberg. It was not far from the megalithic tomb Schortewitz. The burial mound had a diameter of about 40 meters and this contained a grave with the skeleton of a man. In 2001 it was rebuilt on the Ferdinandsbau of the Köthen castle.

Entering the castle through the main entrance, turning right over a bridge over a moat and then through the gate, you enter a U-shaped, large courtyard. Somewhat hidden behind the end of the left (north) wing is the stone cist. I didn't find any sign and no board with explanations about the grave.

Visited April 2019