Marienborn

Added by Nucleus

<b>Marienborn</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Marienborn</b>Posted by Nucleus

Latest posts for Marienborn

Showing 1-10 of 25 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Marienborn 2 (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

The tomb is badly damaged. On a flat, only vaguely recognizable, approximately in east-west direction running mound are still six stones that show no structure of the site more.

From Marienborn take the K1656 towards Morsleben. Immediately in front of a railroad crossing there is a parking space with information board on the left hand side. From here all Marienborns' megalithic tombs in the forest of Bischofswald can be visited on foot.

Follow the forest trail Bierweg which turns right after the parking lot and leads in a slight arc first to the north, then in a western direction. After about 400m, a path leads to the right (the first bigger forest road to the right). The tomb is located about 60m northeast from here.

Visited April 2019

Marienborn 2 (Chambered Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Marienborn 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Marienborn 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Marienborn 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Marienborn 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Marienborn 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Marienborn 2</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Marienborn 6 (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Marienborn Fundplatz 6 (Fundplatz = find site) is a rather heavily disturbed megalithic tomb. One can see a mound with three large stones (nodular lignite quartzite and red granite), these are probably the capstones of a burial chamber.

Follow the forest trail Bierweg which turns right after the parking lot and leads in a slight arc first to the north, then in a western direction. After about 425m, a path leads to the right (after the first bigger forest road to the right). During my visit in 2019, there was a corresponding signpost (see image 1). Follow this path and you'll reach the site after 50m.

Visited April 2019

Marienborn 6 (Chambered Tomb) — Images