Breachloch Hill

Nearest Town:Fortrose (9km E)

<b>Breachloch Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Breachloch Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

On leaving the dun at Findon Cottage we headed back west on the B9169 towards Culbokie taking the first minor road south east. Keep going until the road becomes very straight, half way down this there is car parking for forestry walks on the west side.

We walked back up the road until a track heading east, near a mast, which gradually turns into a walkers track.

The forestry people discovered the cairn and have completely made sure that it will be almost impossible to find. It has been trashed and trees planted on top. Only the height (1m) of the site gives an indication of its whereabouts, deep trenches either side make it dangerous for walking. Its width is approx 10m.

Sadly not much to see, a nice walk tho except for the approach to the site.