The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Grimschleben 2

Passage Grave

<b>Grimschleben 2</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 04/2019
Also known as:
  • Bierberg

Latitude:51° 49' 42.53" N
Longitude:   11° 49' 1.02" E

Added by Nucleus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Grimschleben 2
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Grimschleben 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 2</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Grimschleben 2</b>Posted by Nucleus Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Grimschleben 2</b>Posted by Nucleus

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The passage grave Grimschleben 2 is located under a group of trees on the Bierberg directly on the edge of the road that leads over Latdorf to Bernburg. The impressive passage grave consists of probably carved sandstone blocks and has a length of 6.8 m and an outer width of about three meters, at a height of about two meters. Eleven carrying and four capstones are preserved, west there is a lateral access from two pairs of supporting stones and a capstone. Seen from the north in the direction of the longitudinal axis, the dolmen acts as a compact, closed stone house with a regular shape.

Drive on the L64 from Gerbitz towards Latdorf. About 1.5 km after you leave the village, the tomb is located at the highest point of the road directly on the left side, you can't miss it.

Visited April 2019
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
17th May 2019ce

taken from the information board
Arbeitskreis Archäologie im Bernburger Land e.V.:

Der Bierberg - Grimschleben 2 (The Ale Hill)

Middle Neolithic about 3,500 - 2,700 BC Chr.

Hard on the eastern edge of the street from Latdorf to Gerbitz, in a striking terrain on a hill, the Bierberg is located, one of the most impressive prehistoric tombs of the Bernburg country.

The monumental megalithic tomb (giant's grave) presents itself as a slightly sunken, trapezoidal chamber made of carved sandstone blocks from the immediate vicinity. It is oriented in north-south direction, measures 6.8 m in length and 2-4 m in width and has on the west side a 1.5 m long access. Apparently the burial chamber was once covered by a hill.

The grave was already mentioned in 1710 at J.C.BECKMANN, robbed in 1817 when removing soil and again dig in 1918 by bailiff ÖHLMANN improperly. Several "urns" and a cup-shaped vessel are mentioned. However, the finds have disappeared, so that no direct time-piriod or cultural classification is possible. Whether there were other burial places in the hill besides the primary grave, also has to remain open because of the sparse history of the story.

Comparably similar megalithic tombs in the closer environment, like the Steinerne Hütte in Latdorf, the Heringsberg in Grimschleben, the Hoher Berg in Wulfen or the Teufelskeller in Drosa, it is also a tomb created in the middle Neolithic, during the Walternienburger or Bernburger culture.

It thus joins the megalithic grave architecture that was widespread at that time over large parts of northern, western and central Europe up to our region.
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
17th May 2019ce
Edited 5th June 2019ce