Bornsen

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Bornsen

Bornsen 1 Chambered Tomb
Bornsen 2 Chambered Tomb

The megalithic tombs at Bornsen, a district of Jübar in Altmark Salzwedel (Saxony-Anhalt) are a group of originally five megalithic tombs. Of these, only two exist today. The remaining tombs were destroyed in the 19th century.

Bornsen 1 is located 900 m south of the center of Bornsen about 200 m east of the road to Jübar in a field. Bornsen 2 is located 550 m northeast of the center of Bornsen and 1.2 km northeast of Bornsen 1.

Visited March 2019
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Latest posts for Bornsen

Bornsen 2 (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Bornsen 2 is a grand dolmen consisting of four pairs of supporting stones. The current state of preservation is good, all supporting stones are still upright, two capstones have sunk into the chamber. The rectangular chamber is east-west orientated and 4.4m long and 1.1-1.2m wide. An enclosure is no longer visible. There are cupmarks on the western capstone.

The tomb is located on the eastern edge of Bornsen and can be reached via the road towards Wüllmersen. Just before you leave the village there is a yellow "Großsteingrab" sign on the right. Park here, pass the building on your right and walk southwest for about 140m to the tomb.

Visited March 2019

Bornsen 1 (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Bornsen 1 is probably a grand dolmen consisting of seven pairs of supporting stones and probably a rectangular enclosure. The current state of preservation is good, all supporting stones and capstones are completely preserved and almost in their original position. Whether an enclosure was present, is not recognizable. The chamber is west-southwest east-northeast orientated and 10.4m long and 1.5-1.8m wide. The three western supporting stones and capstones are significantly larger than the four eastern ones.

The tomb is on the road Bornsen - Jübar, about 200 meters behind the last houses of Bornsen on a hill to the right side. Since it is located about 200 meters away from the road in a field, you should visit the tomb only after harvesting or before sowing.

Visited March 2019

Bornsen 2 (Chambered Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Bornsen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Bornsen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Bornsen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Bornsen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Bornsen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Bornsen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Bornsen 1 (Chambered Tomb) — Images

<b>Bornsen 1</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Bornsen 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus