Bogallan Wood

Nearest Town:Inverness (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH64425030 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bogallan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bogallan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bogallan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bogallan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bogallan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bogallan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bogallan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bogallan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bogallan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bogallan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The cairn at Bogallan Wood is in a very weird place as there has been, in the not to distant past, a Wildlife Park here. Sadly, maybe not sadly depending your point of view, it has been closed for ages, empty enclosures, cage type things, closed restaurant/shop, abandoned little trains and small empty barns made me think that I was wandering through the set of the Twelve Monkeys, Dingwall was being invaded by elephants, giraffes and lions. Interesting thought.

From the A9 take the minor road heading north east , sign posted Drumsmittal, and keep going until the beginnings of Bogallan Wood. The entrance gate is now shut, so no entrance fee and we had the eerie place to ourselves.

This still is a huge cairn despite a lot pinching of stones for buildings and dykes. The round cairn is about 28m wide and well over 2m high.

Follow the road south west, go past the restaurant, a couple of barns and take the road heading west. The cairn is slightly to the south behind the barn.

Bizarre place!!!