Tangeln 6

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Tangeln 6

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Tangeln 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln 6</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Tangeln 6</b>Posted by Nucleus

Tangeln 6 is a grand dolmen consisting of four pairs of supporting stones and likely a rectangular or oval enclosure. The current state of preservation is very good. Almost all stones are still present, but partly heavily covered with moss; few enclosure stones have been overturned. The enclosure as well as the chamber are northwest-southeast oriented. The enclosure measures 23.6 m x 5.2 m (in the northern part) to 6.4 m (in the southern part). Thirty-two of formerly thirty-eight enclosure stones are visible. Probably outside the enclosure, before the southeastern end, stood two now overturned guardian stones. The chamber meassures 5 m x 1.5-1.8 m and lies in the northwest part of the enclosure. All ten wall stones and four capstones are preserved, two capstone are sunk and completely overgrown, as well as most of the wall stones. Unfortunately, the vegetation continues to spread in the tomb, making it increasingly difficult to identify the entire structure.

There seems to be an easier access route than I chose for my visit, as I parked at the (private) entranceway to Schloss Neumühle and walked about 2km from there.

Drive from Immekath to Ristedt and turn there to Neu Ristedt. At the end of the village, the road turns into a dirt road, which continues to the forest. Since this road seems to be an official road, follow it to a star-shaped crossing (six-arm). There you turn off the car and go straight ahead to the 2nd junction. Here you turn left. After another 300 meters you should see the mound of the tomb on your left, which is located 60 meters from the path in the forest.

Visited April 2019