Tangeln 1

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Tangeln 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Tangeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Tangeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

The current state of preservation of Tangeln 1 is bad, therefore the grave type is no longer recognizable. No capstones are preserved or visible, enclosure stones are only partially preserved and in the middle the tomb was gutted and the chamber destroyed. The enclosure as well as the chamber are probable north-south oriented. The enclosure measures 20 m long and 8.5 m wide, the length of the chamber is no longer recognizable, the width is 1.4 m. The mound is clearly visible from the path, about 20.5 m long, 11.3 m wide and 0.6 - 0.8 m high.

Since Tangeln 1 is about 100 meters north of Tangeln 7, the same directions apply.

Drive from Tangeln on the K1396 towards Mellin. Just before the road turns onto the B45, the road makes a sharp right-hand bend. Here one drives straight out and parks the car directly on the right side, since a private road begins here. Walk, after about 60 m a path leads to the left. Follow this path, which first goes in a southern direction, before it turns after 100 m to northeast to lead around a field. After another 100 m the path turns to a southeast direction and leads in 350m first to the edge of a forest before it turn in a southern direction. After 120 m Tangeln 1 lies about 60 m to the left.

Visited April 2019