Schortewitz

Passage Grave

• Heidenberg
  • Heidengrab

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Schortewitz

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus

The megalithic tomb Schortewitz, also known as Schortewitzer Heidenberg (Heidenberg meaning pagan hill), is located on the northern outskirts of Schortewitz. It is a 6.80 meters long Neolithic passage grave and, according to a local information board, the southernmost megalithic tomb in central Germany. Ten supporting stones and two capstones are present. Unfortunately, at some places there have been made supplement in the form of concrete and small stones quite unprofessional, the fencing of the site is also, in my opinion, little succeeded.

Drive on the K2071 from Görzig towards Schortewitz. Just after you entered the village, the road slighty bends to the right. Drive straight on into the Heidenberg road. The tomb lies to the left (north) behind the house with the number 5. There is a small meadow path which leads to the tomb and a outdoor amphitheatre.

Visited April 2019