The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Schortewitz

Passage Grave

<b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by NucleusImage © U
Also known as:
  • Heidenberg
  • Heidengrab

Latitude:51° 39' 11.81" N
Longitude:   12° 1' 34.39" E

Added by Nucleus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Schortewitz
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Schortewitz</b>Posted by Nucleus

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The megalithic tomb Schortewitz, also known as Schortewitzer Heidenberg (Heidenberg meaning pagan hill), is located on the northern outskirts of Schortewitz. It is a 6.80 meters long Neolithic passage grave and, according to a local information board, the southernmost megalithic tomb in central Germany. Ten supporting stones and two capstones are present. Unfortunately, at some places there have been made supplement in the form of concrete and small stones quite unprofessional, the fencing of the site is also, in my opinion, little succeeded.

Drive on the K2071 from Görzig towards Schortewitz. Just after you entered the village, the road slighty bends to the right. Drive straight on into the Heidenberg road. The tomb lies to the left (north) behind the house with the number 5. There is a small meadow path which leads to the tomb and a outdoor amphitheatre.

Visited April 2019
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
14th May 2019ce