Ristedt

Chambered Tomb (Destroyed)

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Ristedt

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ristedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ristedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ristedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ristedt</b>Posted by Nucleus

From the original site today only the burial mound and a wall stone of the burial chamber are preserved. It seems that at least until the 1960s, more stones were available. The burial mound can still be seen very well, but unfortunately it was completely ploughed up to remove the stones. It is oriented east-west and of oval shape. It has a length of approx. 16 m, a width of 12 m and a height of 0.9 m. The wall stone measures 1.3 m × 1.2 m. It is reddish and has a smooth inside.

There seems to be an easier access route than I chose for my visit, as I parked at the (private) entranceway to Schloss Neumühle and walked about 3km via Tangeln 6 from there.

Drive, just like for Tangeln 6, from Immekath to Ristedt and turn there to Neu Ristedt. At the end of the village, the road turns into a dirt road, which continues to the forest. Since this road seems to be an official road, follow it to a star-shaped crossing (six-arm). There you turn off the car and turn in the sharp left to the main turning. After 380 meters the path makes a slight bend to the left. From here you could get to the grave cross-country or on smaller forest roads using a navigation device. Otherwise, follow the main road for another 730 meters to a major crossing road. Turn right and follow it for about 700 meters to a smaller, right-turning path. There you turn off and follow this path for 100 meters, until the left side of the trail you can still see the clearly visible mound.

Visited April 2019