Drebenstedt 1

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Drebenstedt 1

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drebenstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drebenstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drebenstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drebenstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drebenstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drebenstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drebenstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drebenstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Drebenstedt 1 is a grand dolmen consisting of seven pairs of supporting stones and a trapezoidal enclosure. The current state of preservation is excellent, all supporting and enclosure stones are almost completely preserved, only one capstone is broken. The enclosure is about 44m long and 6-7.5m wide, a total of 53 of probably formerly 58 enclosure stones leftand a guardian stone (2.2m high) in the western corner. The chamber in the north-west part of the enclosure is 8.8m long and 1.9m wide. A total of 13 of formerly 16 supporting stones and four capstones are completely preserved.

The tomb is located about 1km west of Drebenstedt in a field under a group of trees and is visible from the road. It is one of the largest and best preserved Hunebeds of the Altmark region.

Visited March 2019