Lagavulin

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (41km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR39714592 / Sheet: 60

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lagavulin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lagavulin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lagavulin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lagavulin</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Rumours that I park only near distilleries are true as we finally parked for the final walk of this trip at the magical Lagavulin Distillery.

From here it is an easy walk following the track east until the stone becomes visible sitting on top of what looks a small cairn. It looks more like stones have been cleared from the field and dumped beside the standing stone. Over the years the gaps have filled in and it now almost appears to a small kerb cairn. Canmore also appear to be confused.

The stone stands at 1m tall having no markings. Worth a visit as it is the gateway to more prehistoric sites.