Cnoc Nan Nathrach

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (60km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR29826462 / Sheet: 60

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cnoc Nan Nathrach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc Nan Nathrach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc Nan Nathrach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc Nan Nathrach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc Nan Nathrach</b>Posted by drewbhoy

On the way back from Ardnave we rejoined the B8017 and headed east until the 2nd minor road which heads straight east, the b8017 takes a sharp turn south. Keep going until the minor road heads south, take the first track which heads west to the farm at Lagostan, plenty room to park.

From here its follow the track past some ruined 'ferm toun' houses, head south westish over the heather, boggy in parts but on this occasion no falling in.

There are two barrows here :

NR 2982 6462

The largest barrow at 9m wide being almost 1m tall. There does appear to be some kerbage. The stones at the top might be the remains of a cist.

NR 2583 6465

The smaller of the two barrows is almost 5m wide and 0.5m tall.

Not much to see except the glorious views all round, stunning place. Nearby forts can wait till next year as we had an appointment with an old friend at Bowmore.