Glasgo Beag

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (51km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR40126372 / Sheets: 60, 61

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glasgo Beag</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glasgo Beag</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glasgo Beag</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Glasgo Beag is about a mile south of Knocklearoch and made up for missing the standing stone at Mulloch Dudh, another day, roads leading there didn't exist, tall gates and bogs made it impossible to cut across from our parking place. There is a track heading south east, easily spotted, no gate that leads to the hut circle.

The site is about 9m wide with an entrance perhaps on the south east. Walls remain at about 2m wide and reach about 0.4m in height.

As usual the spectacular views of the Paps of Jura, however being higher there are wonderful views of most of Islay.

Edited 2nd March 2019ce