Knockrome 1

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (34km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR55057190 / Sheet: 61

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knockrome 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockrome 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockrome 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockrome 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockrome 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockrome 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Coming back down the road from Ardfernal we turned north west to Burnside Farm. After climbing a couple of gates we spotted the standing stone in the distance.

Much to our amazement the standing stone walked away to reveal another standing stone. We had spied a cows backside.

The remaining stone, once much closer up didn't move, stands at almost 1m high. Some chokes can be seen.

Tremendous all round views, including the island of Eilean Bhride to the south in the Bay of Small Isles.

Fine wee stone!