Damme 1

Passage Grave

• Neuenwalde I
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 978

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Damme 1

Add an image Add an image
<b>Damme 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Damme 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Damme 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Damme 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Damme 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Damme 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Damme 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Southwest of Damme in the Clemens-August-Dorf north of the L846 on both sides of the branching K277 (to Ossenbeck) two passage graves are located: Damme 1 and Damme 2. You can use the car park of the cemetery Kommunaler Friedhof Neuenwalde to visit both sites. To visit Damme 1 you must walk about 550m from the car park, Damme 2 lies actually within the cemetry.

From the car park of the cemetry walk along the exit and you reach the road K277. Across the road a trail starts (look for a big sign) which brings you directly to the tomb.

Damme 1 is a well preserved passage grave and worth seeing, magically surround by trees in a small clearing in the woods. The width is 3 meters in the middle, it tapers to 2.5 meters at the east end and 2 meters at the west end. All eleven supporting stones and four really impressive capstones are still present. Only one of the capstones has slipped into the chamber, the others are still lying on the support stones. On the south side a single stone probably marks the entrance.

Highly recommended, if you are in the area!

Visited July 2018