Riereach Burn

Nearest Town:Nairn (12km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NH84624567 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Riereach Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Riereach Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Riereach Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Riereach Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Riereach Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Riereach Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Riereach Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Barevan Bridge we headed east and took the first minor road heading south towards Glengeoullie, at which point the road ends. After asking permission we headed south on a decent track crossing the Riereach Burn at the Braevall Fords. With the water being so low this was an easy crossing. On another day.........................

Take the track to the west of burn, today it was a good time to look to the east of burn. Sandmartins, hundreds of them, flying about and taking advantage of the sandy banks.

After about another mile look east for a solitary stick on a bump or a solitary stone lying beside it. This is the cairn and I would think this could a pretty much undisturbed site. A kerb some fallen some standing still surrounds the cairn, difficult to spot but still there. The slab mentioned by Canmore is also still sitting in the middle of cairn. It still sits at 1m high being almost 9m wide. Beautiful views north to the Black Isle, east/west heather covered moors and to the south Carn A Mhais Leathain (the track ends up there).

However both Drew and dog were needing to head back, after a look around, to paddle our feet in the burn. We'd chosen the hottest day of the year to go hiking in open moor.

Thank goodness for hats!