Langdale

Broch

Nearest Town:Thurso (49km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC69264496 / Sheet: 10

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Langdale</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Langdale</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Langdale</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Langdale</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Langdale</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Langdale</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Langdale</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Langdale</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 26, 2018

Langdale broch lies about a kilometre from Syre, just north of of the Langdale Burn and 400 metres walk from the road. It stands on the top of a prominent, steep sided grass covered knoll about 40 metres tall, commanding a superb view of the surrounding countryside.

The broch, built from large boulders, is very dilapidated now and little structure of the outer wall facing remains. But the interior walling is still fairly well defined round most of the structure, standing a metre or more high and almost 5 metres wide, though detail of the facing is largely hidden under rubble.

Access is straightforward from immediately north of the farm, where a 4-bar stile gives access through the fence to a steep grassy slope that follows the stone wall round the farm area to a gate, beyond which a path heads past the broch.