Dun Viden

Broch

Nearest Town:Thurso (43km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC72575185 / Sheet: 10

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Viden</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Viden</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Viden</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Viden</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Viden</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Viden</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Viden</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 28, 2018

Dun Viden lies in Strathnaver, some ten kilometres south of Bettyhill and just 250 metres to the east of the River Naver. It can be reached by driving to the end of the metalled road to Skelpick, then walking an excellent (though rough in places) estate road for a further 4 km. As the broch comes into view, you will be aware of a number of standing stones just west of the road, the only surviving evidence of a Neolithic Tomb. At this point, cut across the heather to the broch.

The broch sits atop a grassy, twenty metre tall, conical knoll which slopes steeply down on all sides except the east. The structure has been severely robbed, almost certainly to aid construction of the Settlement (a so-called 'Clearance Village') that still stands immediately adjacent to the southeast of its knoll.

Although badly ruined, Dun Viden still has a recognisable entrance passage to its southeast, but most of the walling and interior have been reduced to a field of amorphous rubble. There are, however, a few places where large foundation level stones along the external wall face can still be seen.

Dun Viden must have been a great look-out point in its day; and remains so.