Steinbeck

• Hünenschloss
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 674

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Steinbeck

Add an image Add an image
<b>Steinbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus

From this once exceptionally large site today only a modest remainder left. During the record by Ernst Sprockhoff in 1967, only three enclosure stones of the southwestern long side and the western cornerstone of the northwestern narrow side were found in situ. Another in situ stone is walled in the corner of a house. Three other stones are no longer in their original position, one is split. According to a report from 1813, the tomb had a northwest-southeast oriented hunebed 70 meters long and 5.4 meters wide. Of the enclosure were still 34 stones available, which corresponded to less than a quarter of the original inventory. The burial chamber was 11 meters from one end of the hunebed. It had a length of 10.5 m, a width of 2.4 m and a height of 1.75 m and was a so-called Emsland chamber consited of 15 support stones and four capstones.

The tomb lies nowadays in the driveway of two family homes directly in the village Steinbeck, southwest of the crossing of the B75 and Wenzendorfer Straße. The overall state is poor, so a visit is recommended only for real enthusiasts.

Visited May 2019