Sidhean Mor Dail A' Chaorainn (Cairn)

Nearest Town:Kingussie (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH69060012 / Sheet: 35

Web searches for Sidhean Mor Dail A' Chaorainn (Cairn)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sidhean Mor Dail A' Chaorainn (Cairn)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sidhean Mor Dail A' Chaorainn (Cairn)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sidhean Mor Dail A' Chaorainn (Cairn)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sidhean Mor Dail A' Chaorainn (Cairn)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sidhean Mor Dail A' Chaorainn (Cairn)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sidhean Mor Dail A' Chaorainn (Cairn)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the car park, at the road's end, we continued over the Allt A Chaorainn burn and took the track , heading north, which heads straight to the fort/enclosure.

About 3/4s of a mile up there is a small cairn just to the west of the path.

Sitting at just over 3m in width and 0.3m in height the cairn has impressive views of all the surrounding mountains, rivers and other prehistoric monuments. Several kerbs remain in place despite the site being slightly houked.

Difficult to spot, find the area that looks like a large platform area, the cairn is about 100 metres south.