Creag A' Chait

Nearest Town:Kingussie (14km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH88880702 / Sheets: 35, 36

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creag A' Chait</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chait</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chait</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chait</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chait</b>Posted by drewbhoy

On a cold misty but dry morning we started walking from the car park at Loch An Eilein Gate. To reach here take the B9152 from Coylum Bridge/Inverdruie (great name) and head south. Take the first minor road heading south east that ends at the car park.

Follow the track south to the beautiful shores of Loch an Eilein, which was mirror calm, with its medieval castle still standing proudly. Keep going until a junction in the track near Loch An Eilein's south west shore. We headed or attempted to head straight south. This short cut ended up being the longest route as we climbed over Kennapole Hill, which provided stunning views of the snow covered surrounding mountains. Eventually after a few bumps and scrapes we found the site. A difficult place to reach.

The large cairn, being over 20m wide, is covered in heather but glimpses of turf reveal cairn material. Several large stones also surround the site well hidden amongst the vegetation. Only when standing well back can the height of the cairn be seen, it is well over 2m in height. To the east is Loch Gamhna obscured by a small hill. To the north the southern shores of Loch An Eilein and the snow covered Ord Ban.

A beautiful place!