Duntirhal

Nearest Town:Kingussie (30km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH493147 / Sheet: 34

Add an image Add an image
<b>Duntirhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Duntirhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Duntirhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Duntirhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Duntirhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Duntirhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After climbing, walking and falling the down the Dearduils it was south to Whitebridge on the B862. We parked at the bridge, which is very close to the impressive Old Bridge, and headed south, through the chalets to a track. Follow this and climb the small hill onto a very flat plateau. From the gate look westish and the walls of the hut circle can be seen.

There are a lot of hut circles in this area and this was an added bonus, as were the two others nearer the dun. It is large being almost 18m wide with collapsed walls up to 4m wide. Sadly the entrance, to the north, has been houked and sits at 1.5m wide. Despite the damage we thought the site impressive.

With Ben Sgurrach towering above it is a wonderful place.