S64, Scarista

Burial Chamber

Nearest Town:Uig (48km ESE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>S64, Scarista</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>S64, Scarista</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>S64, Scarista</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>S64, Scarista</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>S64, Scarista</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>S64, Scarista</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>S64, Scarista</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>S64, Scarista</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>S64, Scarista</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From S70 I headed north jumping several recently made streams, a couple of older and wider streams plus a few fences. All the time to the west it remained cloudy but to the north west the sun was breaking through to light up Luskentyre and its famous beaches. Gradually I was also heading downhill as I approached the remnants of another burial cairn.

The cairn at S64 is also built on a platform about 10m wide and resembles its neighbour at S70. At certain angles the site looks like a complete wreck but closer up the kerb survives quite well and the chamber inside would have been around 4m by 3m. At its tallest it is 0.4m. Down below the stone and its friends at Sgarasta can be seen which made me wonder if the two burial cairns on the hillside were connected to what many consider to be Harris's most important site.

As I made my way back down to the road the wind picked up, the sun finally came out and Borve beach could be seen. Just to the north was Borve Chamber Cairn, the final site for this trip.