Clash Na Bearnaich

Ancient Mine / Quarry

Nearest Town:Uig (135km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clash Na Bearnaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clash Na Bearnaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clash Na Bearnaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clash Na Bearnaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clash Na Bearnaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clash Na Bearnaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy

One of the main places I wanted to visit on St Kilda was the quarry at Clash Na Bearnaich aka The Chimney. Sadly we'd ran out of time but not out of scenery. The extremely knowledgeable crew pointed out the quarries as we sailed towards the fort at Bioda Mor.

As the photos show the quarry faces are quite high up the face of the hill. Walking due south of The Milking will be the route I'll take to get a closer look during our next visit. On the way I'll be able to look at the quarry at Gearraidh Ard. It all points to there being a sizeable pre Iron Age population.

22nd September 2017ce
Edited 22nd September 2017ce