Cloughmor

Nearest Town:Inverness (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH67033580 / Sheet: 26

<b>Cloughmor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cloughmor</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Heading towards Inverness from the superb Mains Of Gask chamber cairn, on the B861, take the first forestry track heading west. This track will then head south, keep going until it heads straight west. Don't follow the track keep heading south west through conditions which could be considered difficult. The forestry have cut down the trees making it a nightmare to walk on.

Once back into the trees things improved slightly. The stone itself has been knocked over by several fallen trees and was covered in moss when I visited (which I put back). It must also have be similar to its neighbour across the road at Clach An Airm. Upright, the stone would stand at 1.2 long, 1.4m high and would be 0.4m wide. After a look round and it was time to head north towards the less famous Tomfat Cairn and a thoroughly depressing walk.