North Shiels

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (4km WSW)

<b>North Shiels</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>North Shiels</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head north east on the track over the fence from the Cairn Of Shiels and enter a wind farm, walking for a 1/2 mile. How some of these wee cairns survive is nothing short of a miracle or more likely pure fluke.

Immediately before the second turbine is where the remnants can be found. All that remains is a 6m wide cairn that is at most 0.3m high. Some cairn material can be seen but is about all. Like the many other cairns in this area the views are superb.

If this cairn leads a charmed life then a nearby cairn was deliberately removed.

Sootywells NO758724

According to Canmore Sootywells Cairn stands at 15m wide and 0.3m tall. Sadly it has had a turbine plonked on top of it. There is no sign of the cairn or the nearby hut circles. I reported this to the people at Canmore.