Haremuir

Nearest Town:Inverbervie (4km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO788710 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Haremuir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Haremuir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Haremuir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Haremuir</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Follow the directions to the wonderful Philla Cairn and keep heading west until a large rock plate. Haremuir is situated next to this with clear views of the much changed Kenshot Hill.

Most of the cairn lies covered in gorse and furse but the central section remains clear. One kerb sits in place to the north east whilst others can be felt underneath the turf. The site is 14m wide and is almost 0.5m high. Worth a visit if going to the Philla Cairn.