Gallow House Hill

Nearest Town:Ballater (13km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ47200198 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gallow House Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow House Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow House Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow House Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow House Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow House Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow House Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After asking permission to park at the Gallow Hill House I was accompanied to the cairn by its owner who didn't even realise there was a cairn on his land. This didn't come as much of a surprise as the site proved to be difficult to find.

Instead of taking the track, or dried up mud bath, we clambered up the east side of the Gallow Hill. Heading down the other side proved to a bit of a nightmare with head high vegetation meaning a lot of double backs. Eventually we made through to clearer areas. It was all worth it when we spotted a single tree surrounded by the stones of the cairn.

Not many people have been here recently but quite a few have been to the several cairns on the hills to the south, Mulloch, Scar, Blue etc. This is a wonderful site which sits at over 14m wide and is almost 1m tall to the south/0.5 to the north. Some boulders do surround the site but they aren't a circle just some randomly landed stones. Once again tremendous views surround this site. On the way back we used the track which is what we should have used in the first place despite the mud.

From Tarland head south west on the B9119 and take the track heading south, to Gallow Hill House, before the first minor road which heads north.

What an area this is and still more to come!