Belrorie

Nearest Town:Ballater (13km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO486976 / Sheets: 37, 44

Add an image Add an image
<b>Belrorie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Belrorie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Belrorie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Belrorie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Belrorie, what a place to find although near a path these damned trees do get in the way and they certainly obscure the view. Alternatively they might be protecting the cairn, at the moment. Hopefully when it is the trees time to come down the forestry people will take care and look after what is a pretty decent site.

Further along the South Deeside Road, the B976, heading west from Dalwhing I parked at Burnroot just after the massive Sawmill. After asking permission to park I headed a short distance south, then follow the track as it veers east. At the next T junction start heading south, shortly after there is a meeting place of three tracks, head west for a short distance then head south following the better of the tracks. At this point there is a steepish slope, half way up this the cairn is situated to the east.

At this point the trees looked very dense so I headed further uphill and jumped the fence when the fir trees began to thin out. From here I battered, stumbled and crawled my way north, another battering for the legs. The cairn is covered in trees except for the northern section which is clear, a place to stand up hurrah!! I reckoned the cairn to be 10m wide and about 1m high. Stones, thanks to the forestry, have been strewn everywhere and trees are planted on top. As usual there has been an amount of houking but the remains of small rectangular structure sit near the centre of the site.

Once again there would have been tremendous views here in the past but sawmills have their needs. Interestingly if you follow the paths to Belrorie Farm, heading south west, there is another path that leads to Hillhead and Cairn More. Another route for another day.