Knappach West

Nearest Town:Banchory (4km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NO72599526 / Sheets: 38, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knappach West</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knappach West</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knappach West</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knappach West</b>Posted by drewbhoy

A short distance west and the second large cairn can be seen. This cairn is slightly larger than its near neighbour standing at over 10 metres wide and 1 metre tall. Cairn material still sits over the top of the cairn which has retained its shape. A slab on the top might suggest a cist cover whilst several kerbs have been scattered. It must also be said that several kerbs remain in place despite the forestation.

This hunt on the south of the River Dee has provided many highlights and this was another site well worth a visit.