Aultan Broubster

Nearest Town:Thurso (11km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND045599 / Sheets: 11, 12

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Aultan Broubster</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Aultan Broubster</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Aultan Broubster</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Aultan Broubster</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Aultan Broubster</b>Posted by thelonious

01/08/2016 - We came from the stones at Broubster to the north. Underfoot not too bad. We left the circle, heading SW to the road near the ruins of Broubster Village. A little warning that this way was very, very boggy. Still doable but wet. Maybe better from Achnacly, directly west of the circle?

A large circle and fine placement in the middle of an open landscape. A few stones still standing and it was good fun trying to find more hiding in the bog. Enough left to get a good feel of the size of the circle. Nice visit and good site to link up a walk with any of the other many sites nearby.
thelonious Posted by thelonious