Forse, Latheron

Nearest Town:Wick (21km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND20773630 / Sheet: 11

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Forse, Latheron</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Forse, Latheron</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Forse, Latheron</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Forse, Latheron</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Forse, Latheron</b>Posted by thelonious

30/07/2016 - Tried to visit here last year but felt too tired to give it a go when passing. Better to come back another time, a bit more awake. A year on and we got another chance. Probably the shortest route is from the A9 near Upper Latheron but we thought we'd make an afternoon of it and instead started from the north at the parking for Rumster Forest (marked on OS map), just down the road from Loch Stemster. Nice walk south through the forest on good track (two brochs nearby to visit if you want as well). When we got near enough to the circle, we left the track and made our way across. Not far but very boggy! Got there in the end but with wet, grumpy feet. The circle sits just west of the river, a little up stream of where it flows into the loch. Only 3 and a bit stones left of a biggish circle (Canmore states a diameter of about 48m). The location is lovely and we were both very taken with the place. A little out of the way but worth it if you fancy a walk. Lots of other stuff to look at just south if you come from that direction. We looped back over Ben-a-chielt, with its fine views over Caithness. thelonious Posted by thelonious