Castle Hill

• Balstard

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (3km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO36215643 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the Meams Hill ring cairn, and its two nearby pals, I headed back west following the track back past the barn graveyard to the minor road. On reaching the road I headed 100 meters south until another farm track heading west. To head to the hillfort first is the easy option, so I decided to look for the cairn.

Keep heading uphill going past the remnants of buildings, jump over the gate and keep going until a single tree. From here veer south until a line of trees heading west can be seen. Follow this line of trees until they slightly curve northwards, the cairn is in this arc.

At 16 meters wide and 1.5 meters tall the site has wonderful views south towards the Sidlaws, Craigowl and beyond. Cairn material, looking like large pebbles, poke their noses through the turf. As usual a bit of houking has been done but this doesn't detract from the site or its shape.

A wonderful cairn with wonderful views with a hillfort to the north beckoning.