Mid Craggie 2

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Inverness (9km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH73273923 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Mid Craggie is situated amongst several cairns and forts near Daviot. We continued south from South Culdoich and parked near the junction at Craggie. On the opposite side of the road is the Craggie cairn. Crossing a wee area, looks like a barn might be built, of bare land we climbed the short distance north east to the cairn. Nothing to climb or jump this time.

In amongst the ferns many large kerbs encircle the cairn which sits at 12 meters wide and 0.8 meters tall. Small brown and white butterflies accompanied us round the monument. Winter time would be a good time to visit. Fast approaching winter skies defeated us the previous visit.

It should also be remembered that Balnurain and its Clavas are nearby, a short 4 or 5 miles north. However the Craggies are stunning in their own way and are a gateway to sites further west.