Lisnolan

Rath

Nearest Town:Balla (3km E)

Add folklore Add folklore
There is a fort in the townland of Lisnolan. It is surrounded by a high bank. In the middle of the fort there is a small white-thorn bush growing and no haws ever grow on it. People say it is not a safe place to be passing at night.

One night two men were coming home from a wake and they saw a light in the fort and a lot of people walking about inside. One time the cows used to be milked in the field where this fort is. Every morning when the owner went out he used to find that the cows would give no milk. So one night himself and a few neighbours decided to watch. At three o'clock in the morning they saw a hare coming and sucking the cows. They set hounds on her but they could not catch her.

There was an old man in the village and he told them that if they got a black hound they could catch her. This was done and again they watched. When the hare came they set the hound on her and he caught her by the tail and bit it off. When the man came he found a old woman sitting under the bush and her crying. They asked her why she was crying and she said she was afraid of his hound and then she disappeared through the bushes. Ever afterwards the cows gave the usual supply of milk.
From the Schools Collection made in the 1930s, and currently being digitised at duchas.ie.