Race Down Round Barrows

• Monument No. 209333

Added by Chance

Web searches for Race Down Round Barrows

Details of settlement and barrows on Pastscape

(ST 92650920) Settlement (NR). (1)
Small sherds of Iron Age and Romano-British pottery, including a possible small pot base of New Forest ware, were found during investigation. Within the area of the settlement are two probable barrows 'A' (ST 92770918) and 'B' (ST 92540922), both with large central hollows but no surrounding ditches. Dimensions, 7.0m diameter by 0.6m high and 14.8m diameter by 1.3m high respectively. See 1:2500 plan attached. (2) Iron Age and Romano-British settlement 925092 on Blandford Down The site, severely damaged during the present century comprises a nucleated occupation area of about eight acres characterised by low earthworks, now much disturbed, among which a number of sunken platforms are probably the sites of former buildings. The area of occupation lies within a larger area, about 500 yds. in diameter, defined by shallow ditches, low banks and scarps. At least four contemporary tracks in the form of shallow hollow-ways, 25 ft. to 50 ft. across, run into this area. Outside the settlement on the N.E., air photographs show a small subrectangular enclosure (93000947), about 250 ft. by 150 ft., associated with linear ditches and possibly with other enclosures it lies on the N. side of a track which extends E.N.E. from the settlement for at least 1,000 yds., as far as 937097. 'Celtic' fields extend S.W. of the settlement, but nowhere do they join it. (3)
ST 92710924. Iron Age and Romano-British settlement and two Bronze Age bowl barrows on Blandford Race Down. The area occupied by the site has been disturbed by military activity during the 20th century. This disturbance includes a zigzag trench, used for training purposes, probably early in the 20th century. Scheduling amended. (4)