Killameen

Rath

Nearest Town:Carrigallen (5km ESE)
OS Ref (IE):   H187057 / Sheets: 27, 34

Add folklore Add folklore
In the townland of Killameen between Miss Mary Ann O'Rourke's house and Mr Charles O'Rourke's house is situated a fairy fort. Many people saw those fairies there, but one particular person, Kate Smyth of Killameen, Carrigallen, was accompanied by them almost everywhere she went.
She said that after six o'clock every evening, she could hear the music of them everywhere around her. If she happened to be out late at night she was escorted home by a band of fairies who talked to her and questioned her.
She often claimed to have heard music and dance in her barn after six o'clock every evening but never before six.
People passing by this fort at night often heard the music, and often stood to listen to it.
From The School's Collection of the National Folklore Collection of Ireland. This story was written down by a schoolgirl from Gortachoosh in the 1930s.