Dun Davie

Nearest Town:Inverness (8km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH71883930 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Davie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Mid Craggie we joined the B9154 and headed west reaching the A9. Head north until the first minor road west which leads to the small village of Daviot, with its picturesque white church. Go past the church and just before the entrance to the quarry there is a car park.

The fort looms overhead to the west and I wonder if a Clatchard Craig will happen here as the quarrying seems to be gobbling up the whole hill. For the moment the section with the fort is still there. Take the track from the car park and proceed uphill looking for a not so well used path heading to the top of the hill and fort. The path stops at a fence with warnings for anybody daft to enough the climb the fence at the forts eastern and southern edges.

Underneath the fern bits of rampart still survive surrounding the oval shaped fort. The trig is situated in the south west area of the almost 30 meters by 18 meters site.

Superb all round views from this defensive position including the Craggie Cairns to east and the busy A9. Funnily enough the one site that can't be seen is the promontory fort Poll An Fhraioch, my next stop.