Banchor 2

Nearest Town:Kingussie (23km S)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Banchor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

ALC, assisted by the cairn finding dog, found this cairn by continuing to walk westwards following the deer fence. It sits at almost 11 meters wide and is almost 1 meter tall being situated next to the deer fence on the southern side. Cairn material can be seen poking through the turf with maybe a couple of stones being the remnants of a kerb, the centre has received the normal houking.

To get to the cairns I climbed the deer fence, however to west of Banchor 2 there is a gap which made the walk to Dalarossie much easier.