Links Of Dunnet

Broch

Nearest Town:Thurso (10km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   ND22216960 / Sheet: 12

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Links Of Dunnet</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Links Of Dunnet</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Links Of Dunnet</b>Posted by thelonious

26/09/2015 - Good access from Dunnet Forest car park. Only a short walk across a field to this one. Down as a mound on the maps but excavation has found it to be a broch. Not much to see, just a small grassy mound with the odd stone. Just north of the broch is a hut circle I really liked. A few remaining stones make up a nice little cell within the hut circle, maybe a place to sleep. thelonious Posted by thelonious
2nd October 2015ce
Edited 2nd October 2015ce