Fettercairn

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (6km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO655736 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fettercairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fettercairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fettercairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fettercairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fettercairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fettercairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fettercairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fettercairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the centre of Fettercairn near the shop take the B966 south past the impressive looking church. Look for a wee bridge to the north. This bridge, which crosses the Crichie Burn, looked unsteady for the car so I had a pleasant wee stroll along the track.

The track leads to a sports pavilion and cricket pitch, both of which haven't been used for ages sadly. Walk across the pitch to the clearly visible barrow. Yet another beautiful place with barrow sitting at 22 meters wide/2 meters tall. Quarrying has happened on the southern side. Trees sit on top adding to the atmosphere on a nice Spring day. Also sitting on top of the barrow was a wheelbarrow.

Another affa bonny place.