Waulud's Bank Long Barrow

• Monument No. 359792

Nearest Town:Dunstable (5km SW)

Added by Chance

Web searches for Waulud's Bank Long Barrow

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

TL 057247. A possible long barrow, 100ft long, 60ft wide and 2ft to 3ft high, much ploughed, is now under grass in a recreation ground (1). Listed as a long barrow by Ashbee (2). The recreation ground is an area of apparently natural undulations. At TL 05952472 there is an elevation of the approximate dimensions
noted above, oriented NW to SE and merging with the stream bank at the latter end. No ditch is visible. The classification must remain no more than "possible". (3) Prior to 1960 the putative long barrow was under cultivation. Around 1960 the site was seeded with grass and designated a recreation ground. The site is difficult to pinpoint but teh recorded location of the mound did coincide with a broad crease across the north edge of the playing field. The mound is not visible of aerial photographs taken in the 1950's.