Ferry Wood

Broch

• Loch Shin

Nearest Town:Dornoch (29km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC57190679 / Sheet: 16

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ferry Wood</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ferry Wood</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Ferry Wood</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Ferry Wood</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ferry Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ferry Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ferry Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ferry Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ferry Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ferry Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Ferry Wood</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 13, 2022

Ferry Wood Broch (remains of) lie in woodland immediately west of Little Loch Shin in Lairg. Access is from the Countryside Centre, where ample parking is available. If you drive past the football pitch, you can park up close to the gate that gives access to the woodland.

The path into the woods soon splits but as it is circular you can follow either branch and, after a walk of just under a kilometre, at its northernmost point, you will encounter a marker stone carrying generalised information on the brochs of Scotland. The remains of Ferry Wood Broch lie on a shallow rise just a few metres north.

In truth, there is not a lot to see as the structure has been long since trashed by forestry work, but the overall outline is clear, marked by numerons sizeable boulders all around it, though apart from one short, tumbled stretch, few are adjacent to each other. No signs of inner or outer wall facings are apparent, nor any hint of any mural structure.

At the time of my visit there was a low semicircular structure that resembled a wind break, but as all its smallish stones were clean and free of vegetation, it is almost certainly a recently constructed 'folly'.