Long Holcombe Stone

Nearest Town:South Molton (11km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS77383594 / Sheet: 180

Added by Chance

Details of stone on Pastscape

A standing stone is recorded by source 1 at SS 7745 3595. At SS 77385 35935 on the crest of the south-east facing slopes of Long Holcombe is a standing stone. It lies within a patch of rushes at 430m above OD; and is 106m south-east of a cairn (SS 73 NE 7).
It is an upright, lichen-covered slab leaning slightly northwards and it is 0.65m high, 0.6m long and 0.18m thick within an erosion hollow 3.5m in diameter.
The stone is probably that recorded as SS 73 NE 18. Despite being some 350m from the NGR cited for SS 73 NE 18, the dimesions are proportionally similar (1.4m high, 1.4m wide and 0.15m thick).Surveyed at 1:2500 scale, December 94. (1a, 1).