Hatten 2

Passage Grave

• Steenberg
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 926

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Hatten 2

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Hatten 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hatten 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hatten 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hatten 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hatten 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hatten 2</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Hatten 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hatten 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hatten 2</b>Posted by Nucleus

Hatten 2 aka "Steenberg" lies southeast of Sandhatten and is station 31 of the Straße der Megalithkultur so it is signposted and even has its own parking space. Drive from Sandhatten to Ostrittum and follow the signs, from the parking space it is a walk of about 700m around fields to the tomb, which lies under old oak trees.

The tomb is an approximately east-west oriented chamber of 16.3 x 2.0 meters dimension. Nearly all supporting stones are still present, only two are missing. Six capstones or parts of them are lying within the chamber. From the oval border some stones are still preserved.

Visited July 2018

taken from the "Faszination Archäologie" information board:

"Steenberg"

The approximately east-west oriented grave chamber has a relatively good state of preservation. Their supporting stones are almost completely extant, half even in their original position. Only on each long sides the loss of one stone is recorded. Also visible are six capstones plunged into the chamber or their remains. From the narrow oval enclosure, however, only fragments have survived.

Testimony of sedentary life
Megalithic tombs like "Steenberg" (stone hill) are considered the oldest surviving structures of northern Central Europe. Until the fourth millennium BC only hunters and gatherers lived in the Wildeshauser Geest. Only the "funnel beaker culture" (about 3500 - 2700 BC) settled down permanently.

They bred cattle, planted grain and lived in post constructions. Presumably, they believed in an otherworldly life and therefore built their deceased sometimes monumental graves of boulders. Those megalithic graves or megalithic tombs (Greek: mega = large, lithos = stone) were erected not for individuals, but for groups and used over many generations.

Route of Megalithic Culture - Site 31: Steenberg

330 kilometres of scenic route lead you to 33 exciting archaeological sites through Northwest Germany. On your way you will find more than 70 Neolithic (3.500 to 2.800 B.C.) megalithic tombs.